Pediatric Brain Tumor Symposium


Pediatric Brain Tumor Symposium Schedule

Friday, November 9, 2012 – 7:00pm
Welcome Reception – Sew Creative, Downtown LA

Saturday, November 10, 2012 – 7:30am-5:30pm

7:30am – Check-In and Continental Breakfast

8:20am – Welcome -
Leo Mascarenhas, MD
; Children’s Hospital Los Angeles

8:30am – Overview of Pediatric CNS Tumors -
Mark Kieran, MD
; Dana Farber Cancer Institute

9:15am – Diagnostic Work-up and Advances in Pediatric Neuroradiology -
Ashok Panigrahy, MD
; Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh

10:00am – COFFEE BREAK

10:15am – Neurosurgical Approaches in Children with Brain Tumors -
Ian Pollack, MD
; Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh
Sponsored by The Hollywood Foreign Press Association in memory of their late friend and publicist Tracie Lori.

11:00am – Neuropathology of Pediatric Brain Tumors -
Scott VandenBerg, MD, PhD; University of California-San Diego

11:45am – LUNCH

12:45pm – An Overview of The Pablove Foundation and our 2012 Childhood Cancer Research Grants – John Bennett, Chairman of the Board

1:15pm – Standard of Care in Pediatric Neuro-oncology -
Girish Dhall, MD
; Children’s Hospital Los Angeles

2:00pm – Role of Radiation Oncology in Pediatric CNS Tumors -
Torunn Yock, MD
; Massachusetts General Hospital

2:45pm – Irradiation-Avoiding Strategies in Infants and Young Children – Jonathan Finlay, MB, ChB; Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles

3:30pm – COFFEE BREAK

3:45pm - Biological Insights for Developmental Therapeutics of Pediatric Brain Tumors - Michael Prados, MD; University of California, San Francisco

4:30pm – Long Term Outcomes and Quality of Life -
Nicole Ullrich, MD, PhD; Children’s Hospital Boston

Yes, kids are welcome! We will entertain our youngest participants with arts and crafts, music activities, and kids’ yoga and dance all day in the Pablove Kids’ Room. The kids’ room is appropriate for children age 2 and up.

KIDS’ ROOM SCHEDULE

Open play with Playworks and the Oscar Litwak Foundation Mobile Playcart all day!

8:30am-11:00am – Crafts and Dance with CoachArt

1:30pm-2:30pm – Music with Songs for Kids

3:30pm-4:30pm – Hip Hop Dance with Twinkle Toes Dance Studio

4:30pm-5:30pm – Theatre/Improv with Story Pirates